Aerospace Centre of Excellence presents International Workshop on Satellite Constellations & Formation Flying

16-19 July 2019

Download the pdf of the detailed IWSCFF-19 Technical Programme

The workshop will be held over four days, and will include a mix of regular presentations, poster sessions and key note speakers. The workshop presentations will also be online, allowing attendees and presenters to connect live, and to view earlier talks.

An industrial expo area will available to companies, together with a dedicated concurrent engineering facility to run demos and tutorials.

Social events are also planned for the evenings, including a welcome reception on Jul 17th, and the conference gala dinner on Jul 18th. 

Programme

Tuesday 16 July 2019
9:00-10:00 Breakfast and Registration
10:00-11:00 Legal aspects of the use of space, space debris and in orbit servicing – Dr Saskia Vermeylen
11:00-12:00 Using Networks for Constellation Responsiveness, Resilience, and Data Routing, Dr Chris Lowe, Dr Ciara McGrathDr Ruaridh Clark
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Practical methods for Multi-Objective Optimal Control – Prof Massimiliano Vasile
14:30-15:00 Break
15:00-16:00 Machine Learning and Intelligent Control – Dr Edmondo Minisci
16:00-18:00 Networking & Exhibit: Ocean, Air & Space
Wednesday 17 July 2019
08:00-09:00 Breakfast and Registration
09:00-09:45 Keynote: Prof Simone d'Amico, Stanford University
Autonomous Guidance, Navigation and Control for Miniaturized Distributed Space Systems
09:45-10:00 Break
10:00-11:15 Session A1: Formation Flying Control
  • Finite-time reachability analysis of propellant-less formation flying under input constraints
    Mohamed Shouman, University of Kyushi, Japan
  • Cluster control system
    Michael Paluszek, Princeton Satellite Systems, USA
  • Computationally efficient study of highly perturbed spacecraft formation dynamics via approximation
    Ethan Burnett, University of Colorado, USA
  • Spacecraft formation and orbit control using attitude-dependent solar radiation pressure
    Ethan Burnett, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Sequentially distributed attitude guidance across a spacecraft formation
    Mar Cols-Margenet, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 Session A2: Formation Flying Control
  • Precise line-of-sight modelling for angles-only relative navigation
    Gabriella Gaias, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Navigation of a formation of nanospacecraft at a binary asteroid with TOA and FOA measurements
    Massimiliano Vasile, University of Strathclyde, UK 
  • Spacecraft formation feed-forward control via differential drag using relative orbital elements
    Ben Larbi Mohamed Khalil, TU Braunschweig, Germany
  • Magnetic attitude control for GRACE-like missions
    Yaroslav Mashtakov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia
  • Charge-product control approach to electrostatic leader-follower in LEO plasma wakes
    Jordan Maxwell, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Electrostatically actuated deployment for close-proximity leader-follower formation in LEO plasma wakes
    Jordan Maxwell, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Session B1: Formation Flying Control & Instrumentation
  • Interferometry in L2: a virtual model reference adaptive orbit control approach to heterogeneous spacecraft with unknown dynamics
    Alisa Nevinskaia, TU Delft, Hyperion Technologies, The Netherlands
  • Radio interferometry in a heliocentric earth-trailing orbit: A fuel optimal virtual model reference adaptive orbit control approach to a heterogeneous swarm with unknown dynamics
    Alisa Nevinskaia, TU Delft, Hyperion Technologies, The Netherlands
  • Image-based visual servoing control for spacecraft formation flying
    Leonard Felicetti, University of Cranfield, UK
  • Networked model predictive control for satellite formation flying
    Damiana Catanoso, Stanford University, USA
  • Decentralisation results and sufficient stability conditions for uncoordinated formation and constellation manoeuvres
    Marcus Holzinger, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Proba-3 shadow position sensors subsystem: metrology concept and measurement budget 
    Davide Loreggia, INAF, Italy
16:00-16:15 Break
16:15-17:30 Session B2: Formation Flying Control & Instrumentation
  • Low power inter-satellite communication in the cubesat formation flying mission NetSat
    Roland Haber, Zentrum für Telematik, Germany
  • Metrology on-board PROBA-3: the shadow position sensors subsystem
    Vladimiro Noce, INAF, Italy
  • The in-flight calibration of the shadow position sensors, optical metrology system of the ESA/PROBA-3 formation flying mission
    Gerardo Capobianco, INAF, Italy
  • ISL multi-service satellite transceiver for constellation management and formation flying
    Davide Silva, Space Engineering SpA, Italy
  • Evaluation of observability conditions for a multi-angular earth observation formation
    Anna Aumann, Zentrum für Telematik, Germany
18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception at the Glasgow City Chambers
Thursday 18 July 2019
8:00-9:00 Breakfast (and Registration)
9:00-9:45 Keynote: Prof Moriba Jah, University of Texis at Austin
Impact of Large Constellations on the Space Environment and Related Space Traffic Management
9:45-10:00 Break
10:00-11:15 Session C1: Constellations & Space Traffic Management
  • Towards a future European Space Agency constellation coordination system ESA-CCS operational tool
    Pedro Jose Jurado Lozano, ESA
  • Collision risk assessment for the proposed large constellations of satellites during their entire lifecycle
    Alexis Petit, IFAC-CNR, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy
  • Introducing the law games -- predicting legal liability and fault in satellite operations
    Dinz Dinsley, NORSS, UK
  • Trade-off study on large constellation de-orbiting with low-thrust and de-orbiting balloons
    Simeng Huang, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • A review of satellite constellation reconfiguration and its applications
    Olivier de Weck, MIT, USA
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 Session C2: Constellations & Space Traffic Management
  • Future satellite constellations and space missions in the context of UKSA licensing and regulation
    Toby Harris, UK Space Agency
  • Spaceflight safety for LEO orbit raising operations
    Sean Goldsbrough, UK Space Agency
  • Design and practice of global teenagers popular science satellites constellation project
    Gang Zhang, Beijing SpaceArk Technology Corp. Ltd, PR China
  • Satellite data for the sustainable development, the scopes and contributions to the environmental condition of developing countries
    Md Abu Saleh, Rajshahi University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
  • A UAV-smallsat constellation proposal for augmented remote sensing
    Kishore Pasi, U R Rao Satellite Centre, India
  • New three dimensional phased array antenna for satellite constellations
    Nobuyuki Kaya, Wave Arrays, Japan
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Keynote: Dr Timothy Maclay, OneWeb
Space Sustainability in the Era of Large-Scale Operations in LEO: What’s the Problem?
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Session D1: Mission Analysis & Design
  • Formation reconfiguration optimisation for the IRASSI space interferometer
    Luisa Buinhas, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
  • Analysis of responsive satellite manoeuvres using graph theoretical techniques
    Ciara McGrath, University of Strathclyde, UK
  • Proba-3 formation flying mission
    Damien Galano, ESA
  • ITASat-2: The first nanosatellite formation flying Brazilian mission
    Willer Gomes dos Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:30 Session D2: Mission Analysis & Design
  • LISA: heliocentric formation design for the laser interferometer space antenna mission
    Eric Joffre, Airbus
  • Flight results for the formation initialization and control of the HE360 pathfinder mission
    Niels Roth, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Investigation of orbital stability around asteroids with automatic domain splitting
    Jianlang Feng, University of Strathclyde, UK
  • State and disturbance estimation for test masses of drag-free satellites based on self-recurrent wavelet neural network
    Lian Xiaobin, Sun Yat-Sen University, PR China
18:30-22:00  Conference gala dinner at the Glasgow Science Centre
Friday 19 July 2019

8:00-9:00
Breakfast (and Registration)
9:00-9:45 Keynote: Prof Colin McInnes, University of Glasgow
Dynamics and Control of Swarms of Chipsats
9:45-10:00 Break
10:00-11:15  Session E1: AI, Machine Learning, Simulation and Optimisation
  • Local information based organization of distributed spacecraft swarm using two-impulse rendezvous
    Wen Feng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, PR China
  • Propulsionless planar phasing of small satellites using deep reinforcement learning
    Rasit Abay, UNSW Canberra, Australia
  • Distributed vision-based multi-target pose estimation for cooperative spacecraft swarms
    Kai Matsuka, California Institute of Technology, USA
  • Comparative assessment of image processing algorithms for the pose estimation of uncooperative spacecraft
    Lorenzo Pasqualetto Cassinis, TU Delft, The Netherlands
  • Optimization of low-thrust reconfiguration of formation flying using relaxed stochastic terminal conditions
    Liqiang Hou, Shanghai Jiaotong University, PR China
11:15-11:30  Break 
11:30-13:00 Session E2: AI, Machine Learning, Simulation and Optimisation
  • Knowledge-based self-reconfiguration and self-aware demonstration for modular satellite assembly
    Mark Post, University of York, UK
  • Orbit design of an autonomous space-based SSA swarm: distributed deep learning at the edge
    Islam Hussein, L3 Technologies, USA
  • A self-adaptive magnetic charged system search for time-suboptimal formation flying maneuvers
    Andrea D’Ambrosio, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Autonomous spacecraft formation flight guidance via ELM-based deep reinforcement learning
    Roberto Furfaro, University of Arizona, USA
  • Fast angles-only initial relative orbit determination for onboard application
    Jean-Sebastien Ardaens, DLR, Germany
  • Lower bounds on delta-v costs for traveling satellite problems
    Chandrakanth Venigalla, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:45 Session F1: Formation Flying Design, Maintenance & Reconfiguration
  • Formation flying reconfiguration manoeuvres via environmental forces in highly elliptical orbits
    Rebecca La Norcia, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Optimal design of spacecraft formations in Lissajous orbits
    Sergey Shestakov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia
  • Passively safe relative orbit configurations over long time intervals for heterogeneously distributed spacecraft clusters
    Burak Yaglioglu, Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey
  • Satellite formation flying using distant retrograde orbits
    Marta Ceccaroni, Cranfield University, UK
  • Maneuvering of spacecraft formations using a linearized lambert algorithm
    Jay McMahon, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
15:45-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session F2: Formation Flying Design, Maintenance & Reconfiguration
  • Small satellite formation flying application using the Basilisk astrodynamics software architecture
    Simon van Overeem, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Walker constellations and other symmetrical and non-symmetrical constellations in the problem of Earth coverage: Theoretical relations and capabilities
    Yury Razoumny, RUDN University, Russia
  • Tetrahedron formation maintenance via atmospheric drag control
    Yaroslav Mashtakov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia
  • Formation flight relative motion control using solar sail Yaroslav
    Mashtakov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia
  • Spacecraft swarm dynamics and control about asteroids
    Corinne Lippe, Stanford University, USA
  • Decentrilized control of nanosatellites spatial distribution in the swarm in LEO using magnetorquers
    Danil Ivanov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia