A person sits cross legged on the floor while typing on a laptop which is propped up by a pile of books

Education Our staff

See an a-z listing of our staff or find a member of staff

Head of School

Linda Brownlow

Head of School

Academic and Research Staff

Dr Paul Adams

Senior Lecturer

Dr Lorna Arnott

Lecturer

Tracy Atkinson

Teaching Fellow 

Dario Banegas

Lecturer

Dr Farid Bardid

Lecturer

Dr Anna Beck

Lecturer

Dr Ingeborg Birnie

Lecturer

Allan Blake

Research Associate 

Dr Maddie Breeze

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellow

Professor Tom Bryce

Professor

Dr Claire Cassidy

Reader 

Paul Cassidy

Teaching Fellow

Jenny Carey

Senior Teaching Fellow 

Jane Catlin

Teaching Fellow 

Paul Chambers

Senior Lecturer

Professor Donald Christie

Emeritus Professor 

Robert Collins

Lecturer

Amanda Corrigan

Senior Teaching Fellow 

Lee Coutts

Teaching Fellow

Professor John Davis

Professor 

Angela De Britos

Teaching Fellow

Dr Jonathan Delafield-Butt

Reader 

Dr Pauline Duncan

Research Associate 

Professor Aline-Wendy Dunlop

Emeritus Professor

Wilma Eaton

Lecturer

Professor Sue Ellis

Professor

Ian Ennis

Teaching Fellow

Dr Jane Essex

Lecturer

Keith Falconer

Teaching Associate 

Dr Morag Findlay

Teaching Fellow 

Jonathan Firth

Teaching Fellow

Dr Katja Frimberger

Lecturer

Elaine Gardiner

Teaching Fellow

Dr Ismail Ghita

Coordinator 

Dr Navan Govender

Lecturer

David Greechan

Teaching Fellow

Ann Grierson

Teaching Fellow

Deirdre Grogan

Principal Knowledge Exchange Fellow

Evelyn Hart

Teaching Associate 

Martyn Hendry

Teaching Fellow

Kandi Higgins

Teaching Associate 

Joanna Holmes

Teaching Fellow

Dr Alan Huang

Lecturer

Katie Hunter

Research Associate 

Dr Sharon Hunter

Lecturer

Elaine Hutton

Research Assistant 

Dr Eleni Karagiannidou

Research Fellow

Dr Karsten Kenklies

Senior Lecturer

Professor David Kirk

Professor

Dr Markus Klein

Lecturer

Maureen Langman

Teaching Fellow 

Dr Matson Lawrence

Research Associate 

Margaret Leckie

Teaching Fellow 

Dr David Lewin

Lecturer

Sharon Loder

Teaching Fellow

Dr Carmen-Laura Lovin

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Szu-Ching Lu

Research Associate

Erin Lux

Project Administrator

Elizabeth MacAulay

Teaching Fellow

Professor Effie MacLellan

Professor

Roseann Maguire

Research Associate

Jackie Marshall

Teaching Associate

Dr Helen Marwick

Senior Lecturer

Clare McAlister

Teaching Fellow

Gillian McConnell

Teaching Associate 

Norrie McKay

Placement Officer 

Debbie McLeod

Teaching Fellow

Joanna McPake

Reader

John Millar

Teaching Fellow

Rachel Miller

Project Administrator

Elizabeth Mitchell

Teaching Fellow

Iain Moore

Teaching Fellow 

Clare Mouat

Teaching Fellow

Dr Joan Mowat

Senior Lecturer

Phil Neill

Teaching Fellow

Dr Stavros Nikou

Lecturer

June Pisaneschi

Teaching Associate 

Monica Porciani

Associate Lecturer

Sarah Proctor

Teaching Fellow

Fiona Ramsay

Teaching Associate

Fiona Rice

Teaching Associate

Professor Ian Rivers

Professor 

Catriona Robb

Teaching Fellow

Dr Anna Robinson

Lecturer

David Roxburgh

Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Saima Salehjee

Lecturer

Eugenie Samier

Reader

Nova Scott

Nicky Shaw

Teaching Associate

Dr Vivienne Smith

Lecturer

Professor Geri Smyth

Emeritus Professor

Dr Edward Sosu

Lecturer

Kelly Stewart

Research Assitant 

Professor Yvette Taylor

Professor

Lesley Waddell

Teaching Fellow

Professor Kate Wall

Professor 

Yanshu Wang

Dr Yuchen Wang

Chancellor's Fellow

Catherine Whitley

Principal Teaching Fellow

Paul Wickham

Teaching Fellow

Alastair Wilson

Senior Research Fellow

John Winter

Associate Lecturer

Support Staff

Helen Anderson

Administrative Assistant 

Nicola Blake

Administrative Assistant

Nicola Buskie

Administrative Assistant 

Rebecca Coventry

Administrative Assistant 

Elspeth Donaldson

Administrative Assistant 

Anne Drape

Administrative Assistant 

Inge Fik

Administrative Assitant 

Debbie Knight

Administrative Assistant 

Elaine McDaid

Administrative Assistant 

Lynne Moffat

Administrative Assistant 

Michelle Oates

Assistant Manager

Kirsteen O'Neil

Administrative Assistant

Janet Riddell

Manager

Gillian Stott

Assistant Manager

Frances Stuart

Administrative Assistant 

Christine Woods

Administrative Assistant 

Laura Gray

Technician 

Pamela Tait

Technician 

Lindsey Whiteford

Technician 

Janet Sams

Administrative Assistant, School of Education Resources Centre