Conference Programme

Thursday 16th June

09.45am-10.00am - Òran Mór
Registration

10.00am-11.00am - Introduction: Rodge Glass (Convener of conference, novelist, and Alasdair Gray's biographer) and Sorcha Dallas (Custodian of the Alasdair Gray Archive, AG’s former gallerist and visual art representative)
Nichol Wheatley (Artist) "Alasdair's Practice"

11.00am-12.00pm - Walk down to Hillhead subway to see the mural, then underground to Buchanan Street

12.00pm-01.00pm - Strathclyde University (Strathclyde Business School on 119 Cathedral Street, Stenhouse Wing, Room SW10)
Keynote: ALI SMITH (Author)

01.00pm-02.00pm - Lunch break

02.00pm-03.30pm - Making imagined spaces
Chair: Kirsten Stirling (University of Lausanne)
Federica Giardino (Glasgow School of Art). "Fictio and Facta: A Reading of the Dear Gray Place"
Petra Burianova (University of Southampton). "Towers are Notorious for Falling Down: The Architecture of the Axletree"
David Hasson (University of Central Lancashire) and Andy Campbell (University of Strathclyde). "Archiplags"

04.00pm-05.00pm - Making the future
Chair: Alan Riach (University of Glasgow)
John Purser (Sabhal Mor Ostaig, UHI). "How Lanark Ends"
Sorcha Dallas (Alasdair Gray Archive). "How to build a model of an archive: preserving the legacy of one of Scotland’s most important cultural polymaths" including a presentation by SGSAH funded placement student Christopher Silver on his research project podcast, ‘Unlikely Objects, Mostly' at the Alasdair Gray Archive

05.30pm-06.30pm - Travel to The Hunterian Art Gallery

06.30pm-08.30pm - The Hunterian Gallery private view
Book launch: Juana Adcock’s "Vestigial" chapbook published by Stewed Rhubarb. A suite of new poems made after support via a 2021 creative commission from The Alasdair Gray Archive and Strathclyde University’s Keith Wright Creative Writing Fund

09.00pm - The Ubiquitous Chip
Conference dinner (pre-reservation on registration page required)

Friday 17th June

09.30am-11.30am - The Whisky Bond
Visit to The Alasdair Gray Archive, the GSA Archive, the GSA Library Special Collections

11.45am-12.15pm - Travel to University of Strathclyde, taking in the Gray works at Garscube Links

12.30pm-01.30pm - Strathclyde University
Keynote: JENNY BROWNRIGG (Exhibitions Director of the Glasgow School of Art)

01.30pm-02.30pm - Lunch break

02.30pm-03.30pm - Staging imagined bodies
Chair: Marie-Odile Pittin-Hedon (Aix-Marseille University)
Arianna Introna (University of Glasgow) "The Ill, the Crip and the Mad: Alasdair Gray's Disability Imagination"
Siobhan Healy (Artist) "Adapting Gray: creative, hybrid and performative responses"

03.45pm-05.45pm - Remediating imagined objects
Chair: Camille Manfredi (University of Western Brittany)
Anthony Remy (University of Western Brittany). "Alasdair Gray's Shades of White: Iconotextuality and Beyond"
Petra Pugar (University of Zagreb) "Alasdair Gray, a Postmodern "Graphic Novelist"?"
Kat Rolley (Consultant and creator) and Anita Sullivan (Playwright) "Across digital space and form: What might Alasdair Gray's creative output and practice have looked like as a digital narrative?"
Daniel Cockburn (Performance and film artist), "An Act of Flight, an Active Light: word and vision in Lanark"

05.45pm-06.00pm - Close and thanks: Rodge Glass and Sorcha Dallas

06.30pm-07.30pm - Visit to Gallery of Modern Art to see "Domestic Bliss" exhibition featuring Alasdair's work

08.00pm - informal drinks at Òran Mór