Visa extensions

main content

Apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa Within the UK

Please check the menu below for full instructions on applying for your Tier 4 visa within the UK.  We strongly advise you to seek the assistance of the International Student Support Team if you make your visa application within the UK.  If you apply without our assistance, you do so at your own risk. 

I need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) visa – can I apply in the UK?

New Home Office rules mean that only some students will be eligible to apply for a Tier 4 visa from within the UK.  The new rules mean that you may need to return to your home country to submit your visa application.  Before you apply you MUST read all the information below carefully to check if you are eligible to apply for your visa from within the UK.
All students must apply for a new visa before their current visa expires (Check the ‘Valid until’ date on your visa).  If you remain in the UK after the date your visa expires, you become an overstayer, which has serious consequences.  Please read our Immigration Update for more information.
Only students studying on certain types of visa are eligible to apply for their visa within the UK.  If you hold a Tier 4 or Tier 2 visa, please check the information below to check you are eligible to apply in the UK.  If you hold another type of visa, you should contact us for advice.


I am continuing on the same course of study

You can extend your visa in the UK if you are a:

  • PhD student who needs more time to complete their studies OR
  • UG or PG student and you need to extend your visa to repeat a period of study, or you need a visa because you previously took resit exams or repeated a period of study, took a work placement or studied abroad and this has meant that your visa is not long enough to complete your course.  If you are in any of these situations, you might be able to extend your visa in the UK, please contact us to check you are eligible.
  • Please check the Course Extension and Transfer Guide for important instructions on what you need to do if you intend to move from PG Diploma up to Masters; students on a Bachelors programme who intend to move to a UG Masters programme (e.g. BEng to MEng); and students on an MPhil who intend to move up to PhD.

 

I am starting a new course of study (please check 1, 2 and 3 applies)

  1. You can only apply in the UK if there are less than 28 days between your visa expiry date and the date (on your CAS) that your new course starts.  If the gap is more than 28 days you must return home to apply.
  2. If you have studied in the UK on a Tier 4 visa you can apply in the UK if: you are taking a new course at the same or a higher level AND your previous study was with the University of Strathclyde or a different Higher Education Institution OR you are moving from the University of Strathclyde International Study Centre onto your main degree course. If your situation is different, contact us for advice.
  3. If you studied/are currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 visa you must have fully and successfully completed your course.  You must provide proof that you have successfully completed this course.  If you are still studying on a course OR if you are waiting for results, you will NOT be able to apply for your visa from within the UK until you have written proof you have successfully completed your course.  If you have/are currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 visa and you fail to complete your course of study (because of academic failure, withdrawal or completing early with a lower award) you will no longer be eligible to apply for your visa within the UK.  You must return to your home country to apply.

 

If you are unable to apply for your Tier 4 visa within the UK, please visit our Visas and immigration webpage for instructions on applying for a Tier 4 visa from outside the UK.

What is my visa application deadline/ When should I apply for my visa?

I am applying to start a NEW course of study and my previous study was with the University of Strathclyde

If you are beginning a new programme of study, you currently hold a Tier 4 visa and you have been studying with the University of Strathclyde you are also required to apply for a new visa.  If the start date stated on your CAS is on or before the 1st November 2017, you will be allowed to register for your course but you must submit a visa application using this CAS either: within 6 weeks of the start date stated on your CAS or before the date your visa expires (whichever date is SOONER).  If your CAS start date is after the 1st November 2017 you must submit a visa application before you will be permitted to register. 

I am applying to start a NEW course of study and my previous study was with a different university/institution

If you are beginning a new programme of study, you currently hold a Tier 4 visa and you have been studying with a different institutionyour Tier 4 visa gives you permission to study with your previous institution only.  You must therefore apply for a new visa to study with the University of Strathclyde before the start date of your programme or before the expiry date of your visa (whichever date is SOONER).

I am applying to continue an existing course of study

We recommend you start preparing to make your application at least 6 weeks before the expiry date of your visa.



Please check the Course Extension and Transfer Guide for important instructions on what you need to do if you need more time to complete your studies. This guide explains what you need to do if you intend to move from PG Diploma up to Masters; students on a Bachelors programme who intend to move to a UG Masters programme (e.g. BEng to MEng); and students on an MPhil who intend to move up to PhD.

How do I apply for a visa within the UK?

Step 1) Read our Tier 4 Workbooks

Please read the Tier 4 Workbook - Supporting Documents  to help you prepare the supporting documents you need for your visa application.  Please note, some of the supporting documents can take over 1 month to prepare, so please start preparing your documents as soon as you can.

Please read our Tier 4 Workbook - Online Application to help you complete the online application form.  

If you are starting a NEW course of study then your will receive your CAS from our Admissions Team.

If you need a visa extension to continue on an existing course of study, you will require a CAS.  If you are a PhD or Postgraduate Research student click here for a CAS Request Form PGR .  If you are a Postgraduate TAUGHT or Undergraduate student, please click here for a CAS Request Form PGT and UG.

 

Step 2) Submit your supporting documents to be checked by us

Once you have prepared your supporting documents, you can hand these into the Advice Centre (Level 1 McCance Building) and we will check them for you.  Please print and complete our Visa Extension Document Checklist, which gives more instructions on submitting your documents.

Once we have checked your supporting documents we will return them to you along with a guide to help you submit and post your visa application.

How long will it take for my visa to be issued?

I have made a visa application using the Standard/Postal service

Once you have submitted your application and posted it to the Home Office, the processing of your visa application will begin.  Your visa application should take around 8 weeks to be processed.

I have made a visa application using the Premium/In-Person appointment service

Once you have submitted your application and attended your Home Office appointment, the processing of your visa application will begin.  You will normally receive a decision on the day of your appointment (i.e. you will be told if you have been granted your visa or not).  You will not receive your BRP immediately, it can take around two weeks to be issued.  You will keep your passport and supporting documents. 

You are advised not to book any travel whilst your application is in progress. The Home Office advise that some applications can take longer thanthe estimated processing times given above.  The International Student Support Team is unable to speed up the visa application process for you.

How much does the visa application cost?

A postal application costs £457 per applicant.

A premium (in-person) application costs £1047.  

You will also have to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS). You will pay the application fee and IHS when you submit your online application (you will need a credit or debit card).

Can I bring my dependants?

You may bring your dependants (partner and/or dependant children) if you (the main applicant) are:

  • studying a course at postgraduate level that is 12 months or longer OR
  • you have government-sponsorship, and the course is over 6 months long

Please read the PBS Dependant Policy Guidance for more information.  

If you are currently in the UK with your dependants and you are about to start a course that is 6 months or less in duration your dependants must return home. If you plan to start an eligible course of study later, your dependants will be eligible to join you once your new Tier 4 visa has been granted. 

How long can I spend studying in the UK?

If you have previously studied in the UK on a Tier 4 visa (or pre-Tier 4 Student visa) please note there is a time limit (known as the CAP) on study in the UK.  The standard limit is 5 years, in the UK, studying at degree level or above.

Longer study periods may be possible if you meet one of the Home Office exemptions.  You will find more information here. The University of Strathclyde will only issue you with a CAS if you are within the time limits for study in the UK.