Strathclyde SportCurrent Sports Scholars

The Dr Jack Dunlop Elite Athlete Scholarship Recipients 2021/22

NameSportFaculty

Alessando Schenini       

Athletics Faculty of Engineering
Mark Stewart  Cycling HaSS

The Professor David C. Sherrington FRS Sports Award Recipient 2021/22

NameSportFaculty
Jamie Campbell Rugby Faculty of Science

The rUK Sports Award Recipient 2021/22

NameSportFaculty
George Breese Rugby Union Strathclyde Business School

 

2021/22 Gold Performance Sport Scholarship Recipients

NameSportFaculty
Emma Barrie Netball HaSS
Andy Brown Sailing Faculty of Engineering
Niamh McCall Netball Faculty of Engineering
Seonaid McIntosh Shooting Faculty of Engineering


2021/22 Silver Performance Sport Scholarship Recipients

NameSportFaculty
Finlay Callaghan Rugby Faculty of Economics 
Blair Haswell Curling HaSS
Holly McArthur  Athletics Strathclyde Business School
Rufus McLean Rugby Union HaSS
Laura Milne Canoeing Faculty of Science 
Jack Patton Athletics HaSS
Adam Pringle Badminton Faculty of Science 
Duncan Riddell Hockey HaSS
Alex Samuel Rugby Union Strathclyde Business School
Becky Storrie Cycling HaSS
Rachel Sudgen Badminton Faculty of Engineering 
Katie Taylor Swimming Faculty of Engineering 
Christian Townsend Rugby Union Fculty of Science 
Philippa Watkin Climbing Faculty of Engineering 
Max Williamson  Rugby Union Faculty of Science 
Calum Young Triathlon Faculty of Science 

 

The 2021/22 Bronze Performance Sport Scholarship Recipients

NameSportFaculty
Rachel Andrew Badminton HaSS
Rachel Callan Athletics Faculty of Science 
Iainn Carmichael Rugby Union HaSS
Matthew Chandler Athletics HaSS
Kenneth Cheung Badminton Faculty of Engineering 
Ioana Colquhoun Hockey Strathclyde Business School 
Cameron Crooks Football Faculty of Engineering 
Peter Crowson Cycling Faculty of Engineering 
Abdul Eneser Goalball HaSS
Murray Fotheringham Athletics Faculty of Engineering 
Roma Fraser Rugby Faculty of Science 
Louis Galasso Karate  Faculty of Engineering 
Othman Saad Hassan Karate Faculty of Engineering 
Chloe Kirkwood  Water Polo HaSS
Catriona Macdonald Netball Faculty of Engineering 
Isla Macdonald  Water Polo Strathclyde Business School
Fraser Macnair  Water Polo Strathclyde Business School 
Andrew McAllister  Hockey Faculty of Engineering 
Jamie McEntegart  Rugby Faculty of Science 
Isabele McKinnon Cycling Strathclyde Business School
Fraser Moodie  Climbing  Faculty of Engineering 
Ellie O'Hagan Water Polo HaSS
Mhairi Patience  Athletics  HaSS
Lucian Procopciuc  Taekwondo Faculty of Science 
Nicole Ramage Volleyball Strathclyde Business School
Alasdair Rogers Rugby HaSS
Billie Ross Karate  HaSS
Aisha Saini Hockey Faculty of Engineering 
Katie Scott  Hockey  Faculty of Science 
Sarah Sidebottom Badminton HaSS
Matthew Smith Athletics HaSS
David Sturgess Cricket Faculty of Engineering 
Teddy Shalom Tchoudja Athletics  HaSS
Gillian Thomson Netball Strathclyde Business School
Ellen Watson Cricket  Faculty of Engineering