Sign pointing to Birkbeck Court residence on campus

Pre-sessional English accommodation Privacy Notice

The University of Strathclyde is committed to transparency and to comply with its responsibilities under date protection legislation. This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation. It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

The University of Strathclyde is a data controller under data protection legislation.

Any enquiries regarding data protection should be made to the University’s Data Protection Office at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

How we process your information

We will process identifiable information about you from the details you supply via your English Language accommodation application form.

Purpose of the processing and legal basis

We will process your data for the purposes set out below to fulfil a contract you have entered into with us for accommodation services.

  • Managing your application;
  • Processing all aspects of your ELTD accommodation application;
  • Contacting you regarding breaches of the Code of Conduct for students living in Residence;
  • Keep you up to date with offer/opportunities available to residents.

Where it is necessary to process special category data which may be include physical or mental health, we will seek your consent.

Who we will share your data with 

We may share your personal data in limited circumstances where it is lawful and legitimate for us to do so for example with another housing provider.

Retention periods

We will retain your personal information for a maximum of 1 year.

Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal data held by the University. Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk to exercise this right.

You have a number of other rights: you may withdraw consent for us to use your data for the purposes set out above at any time; if you withdraw consent you also have the right to have your data erased; you are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  You can also opt out of marketing at any time.  To do this you can use your registration number to log into your student record on Pegasus and change your preferences.

Right to complain to supervisory authority

If you have any concerns/issues with the way the University has processed your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Office at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner‘s Office (https:ico.org.uk/concerns/).