University Court

The Court is the overall Governing Body of the University and is responsible for overseeing the management and administration of the whole of the revenue and property of the University.

Court is also responsible for academic governance but, on matters relating to the academic work of the University, Court will normally only act on the recommendation of the Senate.

The current membership of Court is drawn from the University’s external and internal communities, and includes co-opted lay members, academic and professional services staff, Students’ Association representatives, the Principal and Vice-Principal, Strathclyde alumni, and representatives from local government.

Court currently has 24 members, the majority of whom are co-opted lay members (ie neither members of University staff nor students).

Find out more about joining the University Court.

Co-opted members

Richard Hunter, Convener of Court

Richard Hunter (to 2017) - Convener

(co-opted in 2005, appointed Convener in 2012)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Group Finance Director of the Edrington Group from 1994 until June 2014
  • Joined Edrington Group (then Robertson and Baxter) in 1981
  • Qualified as a chartered accountant in 1978 
  • Strathclyde alumnus - BA Accountancy and Marketing (1975)
Ronnie Clelland

Ronnie Cleland (to 2019) - Vice-Convener & Deputy Convener (Staff)

(co-opted in 2008, appointed Vice-Convener in 2012)

Committees: Court Business Group, Staff, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Former Scottish Chair of Odgers Berndtson (2006 - 2013)
  • Chair of Audit Scotland Board (2010-2014)
  • Chaired various NHS organisations in Scotland (1992-2011)
  • Board member of Beatson Cancer Charity (2014-present)
  • Member of the Judicial Panel of the Scottish Football Association (2012-present)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BA Arts & Social Studies (1968)
Jack Perry

Dr Jack Perry (to 2017) - Treasurer

(co-opted in 2010, appointed Treasurer in 2011)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group, Remuneration, Enterprise and Investment

  • Chairman, European Assets Trust NV, IGC-Longbow Senior Secured UK Property Debt Investments Limited, Hospice Developments Limited and the Scottish Aquaculture Innovation Centre
  • Formerly Chief Executive, Scottish Enterprise (2004-2010); Chairman, CBI Scotland (2001-2003); Managing Partner, Ernst & Young LLP (1995-2003)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – Diploma in Accountancy (1975
  • Awarded a CBE in 2010 New Year Honours list and honorary doctorates in Business Administration from Edinburgh Napier and Abertay Dundee Universities
Marion Venman

Marion Venman (to 2019) - Deputy Convener (Estates)

(co-opted in 2012, appointed Deputy Convener in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Head of Legal and General Secretary, Scottish Power
  • Formerly held various roles in Clyde Blowers, Seagram Distillers, John Wood Group and Scottish Enterprise
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1989) and Diploma in Legal Practice (1990)
Gillian Hastings

Gillian Hastings (to 2018)

Committees: Audit, Court Membership Group, Enterprise & Investment

  • Trustee at Children’s University Trust Scotland
  • Finance Director, Deep Casing Tools
  • Non-Executive Director, Livingston James
  • Chartered Accountant
  • Formerly Corporate Finance Partner, Ernst & Young
Jeremy Beeton

Dr Jeremy Beeton CB (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Estates

  • Non-Executive Director, SSE plc, WYG plc, and John Laing plc; Advisory Board member of Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP; Chairman of Merseylink
  • Formerly Director-General, Government Olympic Executive (London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games); Principal Vice President, Bechtel Ltd
  • Awarded a Companion of the Order of the Bath in 2013 New Year Honours and awarded an honorary doctorate in Engineering by Edinburgh Napier University in 2013
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Civil Engineering (1975)
Archie Bethel

Dr Archie Bethel CBE (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Audit

  • Executive Director, Babcock International Group Plc and Chief Executive of the Marine and Technology Division
  • Chartered Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Society of Engineering, Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
  • Awarded a CBE in 2008 Queen’s Birthday Honours and an honorary doctorate from Strathclyde in 2010
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Mechanical Engineering (1975) and MBA (1987)
Jane Morgan

Dr Jane Morgan (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Audit

  • Trustee and non-executive director of Aberlour Childcare Trust
  • Formerly senior civil servant with the Scottish Government (until 2015)
  • Formerly Director of Scottish Universities Insight Institute (2009-2012)
  • B.A. (York) and Ph.D (Glasgow) in Politics
Alison Culpan

Alison Culpan (to 2018)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff

  • Director, Government Affairs, GSK
  • Chair, ABPI Government Affairs and Life Sciences Group
  • Formerly Lay Governor on the Court of Glasgow Caledonian University (2000-2008)
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1999)
Malcolm Roughead

Malcolm Roughead OBE (to 2018)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Strategic Marketing Group, Enterprise & Investment

  • Chief Executive, VisitScotland
  • Formerly various roles at Guinness
  • Awarded an OBE in 2006 New Year Honours list
Susan Kelly 255x255

Susan Kelly (to 2018)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff

  • Head of Finance, Board Member and Partner, Maclay Murray & Spens LLP
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB (1990), Diploma in Legal Practice (1991)
Kerry Alexander

Kerry Alexander (to 2019)

(appointed in 2015)

Committees: Audit

  • Infrastructure Programme Director, Scottish Futures Trust
  • Expertise in delivering value for money in major infrastructure investments
  • Chartered Accountant with 15 years’ experience of providing commercial advice and governance support to the public and private sectors

Ex Officio members

Professor Sir Jim McDonald

Professor Sir Jim McDonald: Principal & Vice-Chancellor

(appointed Principal in 2008)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Remuneration, Staff, Estates, Enterprise & Investment

  • Rolls-Royce Professor of Electrical Power Systems since 1994
  • Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chair, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult; Non-Executive Director, Weir Group Plc; Co-Chair, Scottish Energy Advisory Board; Chair and Trustee, Glasgow Science Centre; Chair, Glasgow Economic Leadership Board
  • Formerly Deputy Principal and Head of Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering
  • Knighthood, Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Honours (2012)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – undergraduate, MSc and PhD degrees in Engineering
Scott McGregor

Professor Scott MacGregor

(appointed Vice-Principal in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Staff, Estates

  • Professor of High Voltage Engineering since 2001
  • Founder and co-Director of the Robertson Trust Laboratory for Electronic Sterilisation Technologies and Head of the High Voltage Technologies Group
  • Formerly Executive Dean of the Faculty of Engineering (2010-14)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc and PhD degrees in Engineering

Members elected by the Senate

Veena O'Halloran

Dr Veena O’Halloran, Student Experience & Enhancement Services (to 2018)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group

  • Director of Student Experience & Enhancement Services
  • Previously Director of Registry at the Universities of Edinburgh and Dundee
  • Non-Executive Board Member, Scottish Further and Higher Education Funding Council
  • PhD Degree, University of St Andrews
Jonathan Dellafield-Butt

Dr Jonathan Delafield-Butt, Education (to 2017)

(appointed in 2014)

  • Senior Lecturer in the School of Education
  • Research interests in infant mental health, child socio-emotional development, and embodiment in autism spectrum disorder
Andrew McLaren255x255

Dr Andrew McLaren, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering (to 2018)

(appointed in 2015)

  • Senior Lecturer in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Vice-Dean (Academic), Faculty of Engineering
  • Director of the Engineering Academy
  • Interests in teaching & learning and sports engineering
  • PhD, Metallurgy, University of Sheffield (1994)
Erling Riis

Professor Erling Riis, Physics (to 2018)

(appointed in 2015)

  • Head of Department of Physics
  • Research interests in quantum technology, high-resolution atomic spectroscopy, laser cooling of atoms
Dimitris Andriosopoulos

Dr Dimitris Andriosopoulos, Accounting & Finance (to 2018)

(appointed in 2015)

  • Senior Lecturer, Accounting and Finance
  • Visiting Professor, ESCP Europe
  • Member of the ICAS Research Committee
  • Carnegie Trust Research Assessor
  • Member of Senate Business Committee
  • Senior partner of Symmetria ltd, a commodities brokerage firm
  • Research interests in payout policies, banking. M & As, corporate finance, and corporate governance

Members elected by Professional Services staff

Louise McKean

Louise McKean, Research & Knowledge Services (to 2018)

(appointed in 2015)

  • Solicitor and Contracts Manager, Research and Knowledge Exchange Services
  • Qualified Scots Law solicitor and Notary Public
  • Member of the Law Society of Scotland
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1998), Diploma in Legal Practice (1999), Masters in Information Technology & Telecommunications Law (2008)

Members elected or appointed by the University of Strathclyde Students’ Association

Raj Jeyaraj, Student President

Raj Jeyaraj (to 2017)

(appointed in 2016)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group

  • Student President
  • Former Vice-President Diversity
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering student
Gerry McDonnell

Gerry McDonnell (to 2016)

(appointed in 2015)

  • Vice-President Support
  • BA (Hons) History & Politics student
  • NUS (Scotland) Class Rep of the Year 2012
  • NUS (Scotland) Student of the Year 2013

Members appointed by external organisations

Alistair Goldsmith

Dr Alistair Goldsmith

(appointed in 2014)

  • President of the Graduates Association (Glasgow)
  • Lecturer in the Scottish Hotel School (1980-2009)
  • PG Diploma Personnel Administration (1974), MLitt History (1985), PhD History (2002)
Councillor Stephen Curran

Councillor Stephen Curran

(appointed in 2012)

  • Executive Member for Education & Young People, Glasgow City Council
  • Board Member, Glasgow Fairtrade Co-operative
  • Board Member, SEEMiS Group LLP
  • Charity Director, The Hidden Gardens