ICDL privacy notice

International Certification of Digital Literacy (ICDL) Test Centre Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how the University of Strathclyde will use your personal information and your rights under data protection legislation.

It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Who we are

The University of Strathclyde is the organisation responsible for your personal data in terms of data protection legislation (the data controller).

If you have any questions regarding the handling of your personal data, or your rights, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

Information we collect and use about you

As an approved centre we collect identifiable information about you in order to register you with the British Computer Society (BCS) to enable you to undertake the ICDL or Advanced ICDL qualification.

Why we require this information and our lawful basis

The University’s ICDL Test Centre uses your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Process your application
  • Responding to enquiries
  • Registration with BCS
  • Compliance with BCS audit requirements
  • Financial reasons i.e. processing registration and test payments
  • Sending you information relating to the ICDL service

We may wish to send you marketing information regarding updates to the ICDL service, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of this at registration. You may also unsubscribe from the marketing list at any time by emailing is-business-support@strath.ac.uk

When you register for an ICDL course managed by the University of Strathclyde as an approved centre we rely on contract as our lawful basis for processing your personal data.

If the data you supply includes any special category data (for example, relating to your health) then we process this information because there is a substantial public interest in doing so, ensuring that the University complies with its obligation under equality and health and safety law.

Disclosing your information

Your data will be shared with the BCS as the course provider.

How long your information is retained

Once your BCS candidate number has been generated the University of Strathclyde will retain limited personal data including your name, address, phone number, email address and disability/special needs information if you provided it until completion of the qualification.

After completion of the ICDL qualification, we will retain your unique BCS candidate number for as long as the University of Strathclyde is an approved test centre.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have a number of rights* including the right to:

  • withdraw consent, at any time, where that is the lawful basis of our processing
  • access your personal data and obtain a copy, free of charge
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you
  • erasure, that is have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • restrict the processing in certain ways
  • obtain a portable copy of data you have given to us in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the lawful basis under which the processing is being carried out.

Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk if you wish to exercise/enquire about any of these rights.

You can update your details at any time by contacting: is-business-support@strath.ac.uk

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.