Privacy notice for visitors to the Library

 

We may have had to make changes to the services detailed on this page due to COVID–19 restrictions. 

Please see our Coronavirus information page for the latest updates. 

The University of Strathclyde is committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation. This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the data protection legislation.

The Legislation

The University is subject to data protection legislation which requires it to be transparent as to how it processes personal data. This notice is intended to meet those transparency requirements and to ensure that all Library customers understand how their data will be used.

Who will process my personal information?

The University of Strathclyde is the data controller for personal data the Library holds about you. This means that the University is responsible for how it uses and processes your personal data and for complying with requests from you in relation to your personal data, where appropriate under the legislation.

What personal information we collect and use

The Library will collect the personal information detailed in the online/paper ‘Visitor Access’ application form. Where you provide personal information this will be used to process and maintain your application and to plan service improvements in the future.
For each type of processing we are required to identify our ‘lawful basis for processing.’ The University uses ‘legitimate interests’ as the lawful basis to process this information to handle your Visitor Access application. We do not consider it necessary to collect any special category data (formally referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’)

Your data

We will use the personal data as described above. The information will not be used/shared for marketing purposes.

Is my data secure?

Your personal data will be managed securely. Access will be restricted to only those staff or authorised agents who require it and on a ‘need to know’ basis. The University will employ any technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of your data. Find more information about our Information Security policies.

How long will we retain your data for?

If we collect or process your personal data we’ll only keep it for one year from the end of the, academic year in which you are granted access to the Library. At the end of that period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
  • Ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.

If you wish to exercise or enquire about any of these rights, please contact us.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Legal notice

In completing an application for Visitor Access, you undertake to abide by all University Regulations, including those that pertain to the use of the Library, the use of computers and access to electronic resources.

In applying for External membership of the Library or Visitor Access, you agree and accept that, should your use of any facility or service provided in, or by, the Library lead to any infringement of any intellectual property right, copyright, moral right or contractual right, or, other form of civil or criminal liability, the responsibility will be yours alone.