Strathclyde mobile appPrivacy notice

This privacy notice explains how the University of Strathclyde will use your personal information and your rights under data protection legislation.

It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Who we are

The University of Strathclyde is the organisation responsible for your personal data in terms of data protection legislation (the data controller).

If you have any questions regarding the handling of your personal data, or your rights, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

Information we collect and use about you

When you download the App

We do not process any of your personal data when you first download the Mobile App.

When you first open the Mobile App, you are asked if we can collect anonymous statistics about usage of the App, for example, how often each service is used.  We analyse these statistics using Google Analytics for Firebase.  By default, we do not collect this data but if you opt-in, you can opt-out of providing this data at any point.

When you log in to the App

We process some of the personal data which you have already provided to the University when you log into the App and, if you choose to use our reporting tools, we also collect some new data.

Personal data from other University systems:

  • Name, email address, eduroam username, DS username, registration image
  • Details of your programme of study, including classes, year of study, faculty, department/School
  • Your timetabled teaching activities
  • Myplace information: Myplace notices, coursework deadlines (and marks)
  • Your class results
  • Library information: books on loan, library rooms booked
  • Strathclyde Sport: membership status
  • Your student representatives

Reporting wi-fi issues

When you submit a report about wi-fi issues using the wi-fi reporting form in the Mobile App, we collect the following data alongside the details that you provide to us:

  • Time and date the report was submitted
  • Your name, DS username, email address, and registration number
  • Device details: manufacturer, model, platform, and operating system version

Reporting noise in the Library

When you submit a report about noise in the Library using the noise reporting form in the Mobile App, we collect the following data alongside the details that you provide to us:

  • Time and date the report was submitted
  • Your name, DS username, email address, and registration number

Timetable Queries

When you submit a query about your timetable using the Timetable Queries form in the Mobile App, we collect the following data alongside the details you provide to us:

  • Your registration number

Why we require this information and our lawful basis

The Mobile App is a window to the data held in other University systems.  We process your personal data in order to display to you information that you may need ‘on the go’ whilst studying with us, in an easily accessible, quick reference, mobile-friendly format.  As a result, the processing of most of this data, and the lawful basis for using it, is already governed by:

The data collected in the wi-fi reporting form is transferred directly to our IT helpdesk system where a ticket is generated for your issue.  The data is not stored anywhere else. The lawful basis for processing this data is public task/contract.

The data collected in the Library noise reporting form is transferred directly to the Library Assistants via email.  The data is not stored anywhere else and is deleted after no more than six months. The lawful basis for processing this data is public task/contract.

How long your information is retained

The retention period for personal data held in your University record is governed by the Student Record Retention Schedule.

The retention period for personal data held by Strathclyde Sport can be found in the Strathclyde Sport Privacy Notice.

Personal data collected when you report a wi-fi issue using the form in the Mobile App will be kept for as long as your DS account is active at the University.

The retention period for personal data collected when you submit a report of noise in the Library using the form in the Mobile App is no longer than six months.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have a number of rights* including the right to:

  • withdraw consent, at any time, where that is the lawful basis of our processing;
  • access your personal data and obtain a copy, free of charge;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • erasure, that is have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • obtain a portable copy of data you have given to us in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the lawful basis under which the processing is being carried out.

Please contactdataprotection@strath.ac.uk if you wish to exercise/enquire about any of these rights.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).