Fibre Optics

Physics Data Protection Privacy Notice

The University of Strathclyde is a data controller under data protection legislation.

We are committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation.

This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation. It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Any enquiries regarding data protection should be made to the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

How we use your personal data

We will use your information only for the purposes set out above, i.e. to manage your attendance, for anonymised statistical purpose and to manage your marketing preferences. Your personal data will not be shared with any third parties, or transferred to any third country.

Legal basis for processing

Under data protection legislation we are required to identify our legal basis for processing. In this situation we ask for your consent to process your data for the stated purposes.

Retention Period

If you attend an event we will retain your personal data for a period of 6 months after the event, for administrative purposes. If you consent to receiving marketing information we add your name and email address to our mailing list. We will retain these details as long as we have valid consent and you have not unsubscribed.

Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal data held by the University. Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk to exercise this right.

You have a number of other rights: you may withdraw consent for us to use your data for the purposes set out above at any time; if you withdraw consent you also have the right to have your data erased; you are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can also opt out of marketing at any time. To do this you can click 'unsubscribe' on any of the emails we have sent your or contact the department. To exercise these rights please contact the department directly on study@phys.strath.ac.uk.

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns/issues with the way the University has processed your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office.