University governanceUniversity Court

The Court is the overall Governing Body of the University and is responsible for overseeing the management and administration of the whole of the revenue and property of the University.

Court is also responsible for academic governance but, on matters relating to the academic work of the University, Court will normally only act on the recommendation of the Senate.

The current membership of Court is drawn from the University’s external and internal communities, and includes co-opted lay members, academic and professional services staff, Students’ Association representatives, the Principal and Vice-Principal and representatives from local government.

Court currently has 25 members, the majority of whom are co-opted lay members (ie neither members of University staff nor students).

Find out more about joining the University Court.

Co-opted members

Dame Sue Bruce Convener of Court

Dame Sue Bruce (to 2022) - Convener

(co-opted and appointed Convener  in 2017)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Electoral Commissioner - Scotland
  • Former Chief Executive of Edinburgh City Council (2011-2015)
  • Non-Executive Director of SSE Plc
  • Chair of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra (RSNO)
  • Visiting Professor, Strathclyde Institute of Public Policy (non-staff)
  • Strathclyde alumna – MPhil, LLB 
Lay Court Member Paula Galloway

Paula Galloway (to 2021) - Vice-Convener

(appointed in 2017)

Committees: Audit & Risk (Convener), Court Business Group, Court Membership Group

  • Former Partner and Head of Audit, French Duncan LLP
  • Former Audit Director, KPMG
  • Chartered Accountant with expertise in providing audit and related services to a diverse client portfolio
  • Governor, The High School of Glasgow
Ronnie Clelland

Ronnie Cleland (to 2022) - Senior Deputy Convener & Deputy Convener (Staff)

(co-opted in 2008, appointed Vice-Convener in 2012)

Committees: Court Business Group, Staff, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Former Scottish Chair of Odgers Berndtson (2006 - 2013)
  • Chair of Audit Scotland Board (2010-2014)
  • Chaired various NHS organisations in Scotland (1992-2011)
  • Board member of Beatson Cancer Charity (2014-present)
  • Member of the Judicial Panel of the Scottish Football Association (2012-present)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BA Arts & Social Studies (1968)
Gillian Hastings

Gillian Hastings (to 2022) - Treasurer

(co-opted in 2011, appointed Treasurer in 2017)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Estates, Remuneration, Enterprise and Investment

  • Finance Director, Deep Casing Tools
  • Non-Executive Director, Livingston James
  • Chartered Accountant
  • Formerly Corporate Finance Partner, Ernst & Young
Marion Venman, Lay Court Member

Marion Venman (to 2021) - Deputy Convener (Estates)

(co-opted in 2012, appointed Deputy Convener in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Head of Legal and General Secretary, Scottish Power
  • Formerly held various roles in Clyde Blowers, Seagram Distillers, John Wood Group and Scottish Enterprise
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1989) and Diploma in Legal Practice (1990)
Jeremy Beeton

Dr Jeremy Beeton CB (to 2021)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Estates, Audit & Risk

  • Non-Executive Director, SSE plc, WYG plc, and John Laing plc; Advisory Board member of Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP; Chairman of Merseylink
  • Formerly Director-General, Government Olympic Executive (London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games); Principal Vice President, Bechtel Ltd
  • Awarded a Companion of the Order of the Bath in 2013 New Year Honours and awarded an honorary doctorate in Engineering by Edinburgh Napier University in 2013
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Civil Engineering (1975)
Archie Bethel

Dr Archie Bethel CBE (to 2021)

(appointed in 2012)

  • Executive Director, Babcock International Group Plc and Chief Executive of the Marine and Technology Division
  • Chartered Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Society of Engineering, Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
  • Awarded a CBE in 2008 Queen’s Birthday Honours and an honorary doctorate from Strathclyde in 2010
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Mechanical Engineering (1975) and MBA (1987)
Alison Culpan

Alison Culpan (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Audit & Risk

  • Director, ABPI Scotland (2017 to present)
  • Director, Government Affairs, GSK (2012-2017)
  • Chair, ABPI Government Affairs and Life Sciences Group (2014 to 2017)
  • Formerly Lay Governor on the Court of Glasgow Caledonian University (2000-2008)
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1999)
Malcolm Roughead

Malcolm Roughead OBE (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff, Enterprise & Investment

  • Chief Executive, VisitScotland
  • Formerly various roles at Guinness
  • Awarded an OBE in 2006 New Year Honours list
Susan Kelly 255x255

Susan Kelly (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff, Enterprise & Investment

  • Head of Finance, Board Member and Partner, Maclay Murray & Spens LLP
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB (1990), Diploma in Legal Practice (1991)
Brenda Wylie photograph

Brenda Wyllie (to 2022)

 (appointed in 2018)

 Committees: Audit & Risk

  • Area Manager (Northern North Sea and West of Shetland) for the Oil & Gas Authority
  • Former senior engineering and production roles with Oil & Gas UK, CNR International, BP and Hess
  • Director of Strategy for the Society of Petroleum Engineers
Stephen Ingledew Court Member

Stephen Ingledew (to 2024)

(appointed 2019)

 Committees: Staff

  • Chief Executive of FinTech Scotland
  • Previously held senior executive roles in financial services companies, including Standard Life and Barclays
  • Non-Executive Director, Marketing Edinburgh Ltd
  • Member of UK Department of International Trade FinTech Steering Board
  • Member of Edinburgh and South East Regional Enterprise Council
  • Member of Scottish Govt Digital Transformation Steering Board
  • Member of Scot Tech Board for Law Society of Scotland
peter young court member

Peter Young (to 2024)

(appointed in 2019)

Committees: SACSOH

Virginia Beckett, Lay Court Members

Virginia Beckett  (to 2021)

 (appointed in 2020)

 Committees: Estates

  • CEO at Regent Capital Plc
  • Director of New Resource Partners
  • Fellow of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
  • SPF Working Group Advisory - Section 63 of the Climate Change (Scotland) (2009)
  • Scottish Property Federation/British Property Federation
  • Investment Property Forum
  • Formerly Director CBRE Capital Markets

Ex Officio members

Professor Sir Jim McDonald

Professor Sir Jim McDonald: Principal & Vice-Chancellor

(appointed Principal in 2008)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Staff, Estates, Enterprise & Investment

  • Rolls-Royce Professor of Electrical Power Systems since 1994
  • Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chair, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult; Non-Executive Director, Weir Group Plc; Co-Chair, Scottish Energy Advisory Board; Chair and Trustee, Glasgow Science Centre; Chair, Glasgow Economic Leadership Board
  • Formerly Deputy Principal and Head of Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering
  • Knighthood, Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Honours (2012)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – undergraduate, MSc and PhD degrees in Engineering
Scott McGregor

Professor Scott MacGregor

(appointed Vice-Principal in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Staff, Estates

  • Professor of High Voltage Engineering since 2001
  • Founder and co-Director of the Robertson Trust Laboratory for Electronic Sterilisation Technologies and Head of the High Voltage Technologies Group
  • Formerly Executive Dean of the Faculty of Engineering (2010-14)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc and PhD degrees in Engineering

Members elected by the Senate

Dr Katharine Mitchell photograph

Dr Katharine Mitchell (to 2021)

(appointed in 2018)

  • Lecturer, School of Humanities (Italian)
  • Research interests in 19th and 20th century culture and gender studies, specialising in women as agents of cultural change
  • Member of the University of Strathclyde Feminist Network and the AHRC’s Peer Review College
Linda Brownlow Court Member

Linda Brownlow (to 2023)

(appointed in 2020)

  • Head of School of Education 2018 - present
  • Deputy Head of School 2014-2018
  • PGDE Course Leader 2010-2015
  • C0-chair of Scottish Government Teacher Workforce Advisory Group
  • Member of GTCS Working Group for the revision of the GTCS Entry Memorandum
  • Member of Scottish Government COVID Education Recovery group Work stream 7
  • Strathclyde representative on Scottish Council of Deans of Education
  • UCET representative
  • Member of Open University Advisory group
  • Interests: Enterprise / Entrepreneurial Education, Literacy, Leadership

Members elected by Academic Professional staff

Barbara Keating Court Member

Dr Barbara Keating (to 2023)

(appointed in 2020)

  • Senior Teaching Fellow, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Interests:  composite materials, forensic engineering, desalination and Knowledge Transfer Partnerships

Members elected by Professional Services staff

Heather Stenhouse picture

Heather Stenhouse (to 2021)

(appointed in 2018)

  • Assistant Faculty Manager, Strathclyde Business School
  • Member of the Association of University Administrators (AUA)

Members appointed by the University’s formally recognised Trade Unions

Andrew Eccles Court Member

Andrew Eccles (to 2023)

(appointed in 2020)

  • Social scientist in the School of Social Work & Social Policy at Strathclyde
  • Research and teaching primarily around policy implementation - policy discourses, policy instruments, and ethical tensions in decision making
  • Published work in journals with a focus on linking policy theory to practice; commissioned research and knowledge exchange for the voluntary sector, local government, and health boards
  • Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts
  • Strathclyde alumnus

William McLachlan (to 2023)

(appointed in 2020)

  • Security Warden
  • Branch Treasurer, Unite The Union Strathclyde University Branch
  • Chair, Glasgow Provan Constituency Labour Party
  • Chair, Friends of Alexandra Park
  • Chair, Glasgow east-centre crime prevention panel

Members elected or appointed by the University of Strathclyde Students’ Association

Kayla-Megan Burns

 Kayla-Megan Burns (to 2021)

(appointed in 2019)

  • Student President, Strath Union 
  • Second year BSc Biomedical Sciences

 

Chelbi Hillan

 Chelbi Hillan (to 2021)

(appointed in 2020)

  • Vice President Education, Strath Union 
  • Fifth year MSci Immunology and Microbiology

 

Members appointed by external organisations

Councillor Ruairi Kelly

(appointed in 2019)

  • SNP Councillor for North East Glasgow
  • Convener, Glasgow City Council Contracts and Property Committee
  • Member, City Administration Committee
  • Member, Finance and Audit Scrutiny Committee