University governance University Court

The Court is the overall Governing Body of the University and is responsible for overseeing the management and administration of the whole of the revenue and property of the University.

Court is also responsible for academic governance but, on matters relating to the academic work of the University, Court will normally only act on the recommendation of the Senate.

The current membership of Court is drawn from the University’s external and internal communities, and includes co-opted lay members, academic and professional services staff, Students’ Association representatives, the Principal and Vice-Principal, Strathclyde alumni, and representatives from local government.

Court currently has 24 members, the majority of whom are co-opted lay members (ie neither members of University staff nor students).

Find out more about joining the University Court.

Co-opted members

Dame Sue Bruce Convener of Court

Dame Sue Bruce (to 2022) - Convener

(co-opted and appointed Convener  in 2017)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Electoral Commissioner - Scotland
  • Former Chief Executive of Edinburgh City Council (2011-2015)
  • Non-Executive Director of SSE Plc
  • Chair of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra (RSNO)
  • Visiting Professor, Strathclyde Institute of Public Policy (non-staff)
  • Strathclyde alumna – MPhil, LLB 
Ronnie Clelland

Ronnie Cleland (to 2019) - Vice-Convener & Deputy Convener (Staff)

(co-opted in 2008, appointed Vice-Convener in 2012)

Committees: Court Business Group, Staff, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Former Scottish Chair of Odgers Berndtson (2006 - 2013)
  • Chair of Audit Scotland Board (2010-2014)
  • Chaired various NHS organisations in Scotland (1992-2011)
  • Board member of Beatson Cancer Charity (2014-present)
  • Member of the Judicial Panel of the Scottish Football Association (2012-present)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BA Arts & Social Studies (1968)
Gillian Hastings

Gillian Hastings (to 2019) - Treasurer

(co-opted in 2011, appointed Treasurer in 2017)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Estates, Remuneration, Enterprise and Investment

  • Finance Director, Deep Casing Tools
  • Non-Executive Director, Livingston James
  • Chartered Accountant
  • Formerly Corporate Finance Partner, Ernst & Young
Marion Venman

Marion Venman (to 2019) - Deputy Convener (Estates)

(co-opted in 2012, appointed Deputy Convener in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group, Remuneration

  • Head of Legal and General Secretary, Scottish Power
  • Formerly held various roles in Clyde Blowers, Seagram Distillers, John Wood Group and Scottish Enterprise
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1989) and Diploma in Legal Practice (1990)
Jeremy Beeton

Dr Jeremy Beeton CB (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Estates, SACSOH

  • Non-Executive Director, SSE plc, WYG plc, and John Laing plc; Advisory Board member of Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP; Chairman of Merseylink
  • Formerly Director-General, Government Olympic Executive (London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games); Principal Vice President, Bechtel Ltd
  • Awarded a Companion of the Order of the Bath in 2013 New Year Honours and awarded an honorary doctorate in Engineering by Edinburgh Napier University in 2013
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Civil Engineering (1975)
Archie Bethel

Dr Archie Bethel CBE (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

  • Executive Director, Babcock International Group Plc and Chief Executive of the Marine and Technology Division
  • Chartered Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Society of Engineering, Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
  • Awarded a CBE in 2008 Queen’s Birthday Honours and an honorary doctorate from Strathclyde in 2010
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc Mechanical Engineering (1975) and MBA (1987)
Jane Morgan

Dr Jane Morgan (to 2019)

(appointed in 2012)

Committees: Audit & Risk

  • Elected Councillor, Glasgow City Council
  • Non-executive director of Aberlour Childcare Trust
  • Formerly senior civil servant with the Scottish Government (until 2015)
  • Formerly Director of Scottish Universities Insight Institute (2009-2012)
  • B.A. (York) and Ph.D (Glasgow) in Politics
Alison Culpan

Alison Culpan (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Audit & Risk

  • Director, ABPI Scotland (2017 to present)
  • Director, Government Affairs, GSK (2012-2017)
  • Chair, ABPI Government Affairs and Life Sciences Group (2014 to 2017)
  • Formerly Lay Governor on the Court of Glasgow Caledonian University (2000-2008)
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB Law (1999)
Malcolm Roughead

Malcolm Roughead OBE (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff, Enterprise & Investment

  • Chief Executive, VisitScotland
  • Formerly various roles at Guinness
  • Awarded an OBE in 2006 New Year Honours list
Susan Kelly 255x255

Susan Kelly (to 2021)

(appointed in 2014)

Committees: Staff, Enterprise & Investment

  • Head of Finance, Board Member and Partner, Maclay Murray & Spens LLP
  • Strathclyde alumna – LLB (1990), Diploma in Legal Practice (1991)
Kerry Alexander

Kerry Alexander (to 2019)

(appointed in 2015)

Committees: Audit & Risk

  • Infrastructure Programme Director, Scottish Futures Trust
  • Expertise in delivering value for money in major infrastructure investments
  • Chartered Accountant with 15 years’ experience of providing commercial advice and governance support to the public and private sectors

Paula Galloway (to 2021)

(appointed in 2017)

Committees: Audit & Risk (Convener)

  • Partner and Head of Audit, French Duncan LLP
  • Former Audit Director, KPMG
  • Chartered Accountant with expertise in providing audit and related services to a diverse client portfolio
  • Governor, The High School of Glasgow
Brenda Wylie photograph

Brenda Wylie (to 2019)

 (appointed in 2018)

  • Area Manager (Northern North Sea and West of Shetland) for the Oil & Gas Authority
  • Former senior engineering and production roles with Oil & Gas UK, CNR International, BP and Hess
  • Director of Strategy for the Society of Petroleum Engineers

Ex Officio members

Professor Sir Jim McDonald

Professor Sir Jim McDonald: Principal & Vice-Chancellor

(appointed Principal in 2008)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Remuneration, Staff, Estates, Enterprise & Investment

  • Rolls-Royce Professor of Electrical Power Systems since 1994
  • Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chair, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult; Non-Executive Director, Weir Group Plc; Co-Chair, Scottish Energy Advisory Board; Chair and Trustee, Glasgow Science Centre; Chair, Glasgow Economic Leadership Board
  • Formerly Deputy Principal and Head of Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering
  • Knighthood, Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Honours (2012)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – undergraduate, MSc and PhD degrees in Engineering
Scott McGregor

Professor Scott MacGregor

(appointed Vice-Principal in 2014)

Committees: Court Business Group, Court Membership Group, Staff, Estates

  • Professor of High Voltage Engineering since 2001
  • Founder and co-Director of the Robertson Trust Laboratory for Electronic Sterilisation Technologies and Head of the High Voltage Technologies Group
  • Formerly Executive Dean of the Faculty of Engineering (2010-14)
  • Strathclyde alumnus – BSc and PhD degrees in Engineering

Members elected by the Senate

Dr Katharine Mitchell photograph

Dr Katharine Mitchell

(appointed in 2018)

  • Lecturer, School of Humanities (Italian)
  • Research interests in 19th and 20th century culture and gender studies, specialising in women as agents of cultural change
  • Member of the University of Strathclyde Feminist Network and the AHRC’s Peer Review College
Dr. Neil McGarvey picture

Dr Neil McGarvey

(appointed in 2018)

  • Senior Teaching Fellow, School of Government and Public Policy
  • Formerly Associate Dean Undergraduate, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences 2016-2018
  • Formerly Politics & International Relations Subject Leader 2013-2016.
  • Research & teaching interests in Scottish Politics and Local Government.
  • External Examiner for Politics and Social Sciences at University of Aberdeen and UWS.
  • Member of the Strathclyde University and College Union Committee

 

Amanda Corrigan Photo

Amanda Corrigan (to 2020)

(appointed in 2017)

  • Director of Quality Assurance and Senior Teaching Fellow, School of Education
  • Associate Dean (Student Experience), Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Interests in teaching & learning, devolved leadership, and student-led professional development
Gillian Pallis

Gillian Pallis (to 2020)

(appointed in 2017)

  • Senior Teaching Fellow, Department of Human Resource Management
  • Vice-Dean (Academic), Strathclyde Business School
  • Interests in management practice and cross-boundary professional working
     
Senate member of Court

Dr Kathy Hamilton (to 2020)

(appointed in 2017)

  • Reader, Department of Marketing
  • Associate Editor for the Journal of Marketing Management
  • Research interests include consumer culture, consumer vulnerability and transformative consumer research

Members elected by Professional Services staff

Heather Stenhouse picture

Heather Stenhouse (to 2021)

(appointed in 2018)

  • Assistant Faculty Manager, Strathclyde Business School
  • Member of the Association of University Administrators (AUA)

Members elected or appointed by the University of Strathclyde Students’ Association

Matt Crilly Photo

Matt Crilly (to 2019)

(appointed in 2018)

Committees: Court Business Group, Estates, Court Membership Group

  • Student President, Strath Union 
  • Postgraduate Officer, NUS Scotland
  • MSc Historical Studies

 

 

Titi Farukuoye Photo

 Titi Farukuoye (to 2019)

(appointed in 2018)

  • Student Vice-President (Diversity), Strath Union
  • NUS Conference Delegate 2018/19
  • NUS Scotland Black Students Officer 2017/18
  • BA Journalism & Creative Writing and History

 

Members appointed by external organisations

Councillor David McDonald Member of Court

Councillor David McDonald

(appointed in 2017)

  • Elected to Glasgow City Council 2007
  • SNP Councillor for Greater Pollok
  • Depute Leader of the City Government
  • City Convener for Communities
  • Chair of Glasgow Life