Visas and immigration

main content

 

I need to apply for a visa to study in the UK - what do I need to do?

 

If you intend to apply for a Tier 4 visa outside the UK, please find further guidance here:Student Visa Guide   Please note that visa processing times vary by country and city of application, you can find out your estimated visa processing time here.

 

  

If you intend to apply for a Tier 4 visa within the UK, please find further guidance here: Visa Extensions.

 

 

If you require a visa to study on one of our Pre-Sessional English courses, please find further guidance here: Pre-Sessional Visa Guide

 

  

If you intend to study as an Exchange or Study Abroad student, you will find further guidance on visas here: Exchange and Study Abroad Students .    

 


What are my responsibilities?

 

Once you are granted a Tier 4 visa, it is your responsibility to abide by the conditions of your Tier 4 visa.  You will find a summary of your responsibilites here: What Are My Tier 4 Responsibilities?  

 

There are regular changes and updates to Immigration Rules which can affect yoru visa, particularly if you are planning to make a new visa application, or extend your current visa.  Please check our Immigration Update regularly.                                   


During your Studies

 

During your studies you may receive an academic or Exam Board decision that will have implications for your Tier 4 visa.  There are also visa implications if you decide to suspend your studies (Voluntary Suspension).  You will find further information at Tier 4 and Exam Boards .    

If you decide to change your course of study and transfer to a new course, or change to a different level of the same course (e.g. move from BEng to MEng or move from PhD to MPhil), you will find more information here Course Extension and Transfer Guide 


Working

If you hold a Tier 4 visa and intend to work in the UK, it is important that you understand your permission to work.  You will find further information here.

If you wish to remain in the UK after your studies are complete to develop a business idea, please read our Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Guide Tier 1 GE .

If you wish to remain in the UK to work after your studies are complete and you are currently studying a PhD, please refer to the Doctorate Extension Scheme Guidance


Schengen Visa

If you would like to travel to Europe and you require a visa, please read our Schengen Visa Information


Police Registration

If you have a Police Registration Certificate, it is important that you keep this up to date during your stay in the UK.  You will find further information here.


Inviting Family and Friends

If you wish to bring family members or friends to the UK, please check this webpage for our list of top queries.  You can also find a Sample Relatives Letter here.

Immigration Update

If you require a visa to study in the UK we advise you to check this Immigration Update regularly. The Update will provide you with important news on visas and immigration so that you can stay up-to-date with new rules and important information that could affect your stay in the UK.

Schengen Visa

If you would like to travel to Europe and you require a visa, please read our Schengen Visa Information.

Doctorate Extension Scheme

If you wish to remain in the UK to work after your studies are complete and you are currently studying a PhD, please refer to the Doctorate Extension Scheme Guidance   

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

If you wish to remain in the UK after your studies are complete to develop a business idea, please read our Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Guide Tier 1 GE